Proceeding of 1st International Conference on Environmental Protection and Disaster RISKs

Contents
  1. Nadezhda Valcheva & Violeta Slabakova – Winter and Summer Variability and Trends of Modis Derived Sea Surface Temperatures for the Western Black Sea
  2. Yavor Chapanov – Variations of Temperature over Bulgaria and their Connection with Solar Cycles
  3. Margret Velizarova & Reneta Dimitrova – Study of One Month High Polluted Pm Event for Sofia Region
  4. Dimiter Syrakov, Maria Prodanova & Emilia Georgieva – Satellite Data Assimilation of Air Quality Parameters in Bulgaria
  5. Georgi Gadzhev – Preliminary Results for the Recurrence of Air Quality Index for the City of Sofia from 2008 to 2019
  6. Plamen Savov, Nikolay Kolev, Ekaterina Batchvarova, Hristina Kirova & Maria Kolarova – Particulate Matter Characteristics and Atmospheric Boundary Layer Height over Sofia
  7. Vladimir Ivanov & Reneta Dimitrova – Sensitivity to the Wrf Model Configuration of the Wind Chill Index for Sofia Region – Preliminary Results
  8. Georgi Gadzhev & Vladimir Ivanov – Modelling of the Sulphur and Nitrogen Depositions over the Balkan Peninsula by CMAQ and EMEP-MSC-W – Preliminary Results
  9. Hristina Kirova, Nadya Neykova & Emilia Georgieva – How Well Do the Air Quality Models EMEP and CAMS Reproduce Particulate Matter Surface Concentrations in Bulgaria
  10. Elena Hristova, Blagorodka Veleva, Krum Velchev & Emilia Georgieva – Cloud and Rain Water Chemical Composition at Peak Cherni Vrah, Bulgaria
  11. Iliyana Naydenova, Tsvetelina Petrova, Ognyan Sandov, Ricardo Ferreira, Rositsa Velichkova & Mario Costa – Characteristics of Ultrafine PM Emitted During Gazification of Biomass
  12. Mirna Matov, Elisaveta Peneva & Greta Georgieva – Black Sea Freezing and Winter Severity: Relation to the Temperature
  13. Hristo Chervenkov, Vladimir Ivanov, Georgi Gadzhev & Kostadin Ganev – Assessment of the Future Climate over Southeast Europe Based on CMIP5 Ensemble of Climate Indices – Part One: Concept And Methods
  14. Hristo Chervenkov, Vladimir Ivanov, Georgi Gadzhev & Kostadin Ganev – Assessment of the Future Climate over Southeast Europe Based on CMIP5 Ensemble of Climate Indices – Part Two: Results and Discussion
  15. Rozeta Neykova & Elena Hristova – Application of Backward Trajectories and Cluster Analysеs for Study of Variations in PM10 Concentrations
  16. Petar Zhivkov & Aleksandar Simidchiev – Relationship between Particulate Matter and Health Indicators for Acute Morbidity in Sofia
  17. Damyan Barantiev & Ekaterina Batchvarova – Nocturnal Boundary-Layer Characteristic in a Costal Site Using Long-Term Sodar Data
  18. Radostina A. Angelova, Rositsa Velichkova & Sylvia Alexandrova – Environmental Impact of Quarry Activities: the Case Study of a Gneiss Deposit in the Region of Blagoevgrad
  19. Aneta Lambevska-Hristova & Svetlana Bancheva – Peniophora Proxima (Peniophoraceae, Basidiomycota): Newly Recorded for the Bulgarian Mycota / Aneta Lambevska-Hristova
  20. Petya Ivanova, Nina Dzhembekova, Ivan Atanassov, Krasimir Rusanov, Violin Raykov, Ivelina Zlateva & Maria Yankova – Applicability of Control Region of Mitochondrial DNA for Assessment of Turbot Populations Along the Bulgarian Black Sea Coast
  21. Stefan Stefanov, Nina Dobrinkova & Emilia Tosheva – Open Source GIS Decision Support Tools for Wildfire and Flood Natural Hazards with Embeded Interactive Training Resources
  22. Rumiana Bojilova & Plamen Mukhtarov – Methodology for Calculating the Parameters of Radio Paths with Ionospheric Reflection
  23. Aleksandar Petrovski, Nenad Taneski & Jugoslav Ackoski – GIS in Crises Management Use of Smart Phone GIS Application in the Event of Natural Disaster
  24. Nina Dobrinkova & Maria Asenova – Framework for Wildfire Danger Prediction System
  25. Violeta Slabakova, Snejana Moncheva, Natalyia Slabakova & Nina Dzhembekova – Evaluation of Sentinel-3a OLCI Ocean Color Products in the Western Black Sea
  26. Boriana Chtirkova, Elisaveta Peneva & Gergana Georgieva – A Modelling System for Numerical Weather Prediction in the Bulgarian Antarctic Base Area
  27. Vasko Galabov – The Western Black Sea Waves 1980-2020- Study Based on ERA5
  28. Vasko Galabov – Storm Surges Affecting the Bulgarian Coast- Study Based on 41 Years Numerical Hindcast
  29. Plamena Raykova, Dimcho Solakov & Stela Simeonova – Seismological Analysis of the 2006 Kardzhali Earthquake
  30. Emil Oynakov, Dimcho Solakov, Irena Aleksandrova & Jordan Milkov – Seismicity Patterns Associated with Earthquakes on the Balkan Peninsula
  31. Emil Oynakov, Dimcho Solakov & Irena Aleksandrova – Seismic Stations Site-Effect for the National Operative Telemetric System for Seismological Information (NOTSSI) Network Calculated on the Basis of Microseismic Noise
  32. Petya Trifonova, Dimcho Solakov, Stela Simeonova, Metodi Metodiev & Stefan Florin Balan – Parameters of the Seismic Risk for Blagoevgrad Region, Bulgaria
  33. Preslav Peev & Bogdan Prodanov – Geoarchaeological Research in the Area of the Cape Shabla Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, North Bulgarian Black Sea Coast
  34. Dimcho Solakov, Stela Simeonova, Plamena Raykova, Boyko Rangelov & Constantin Ionescu – Earthquake Scenarios for the City of Ruse
  35. Dimitar Stefanov – Complex Assessment of the Urban Earthquake Risk
  36. Plamen Ivanov, Rosen Nankin & Vladislav Zaalishvili – Assessment of Landslide Susceptibility and Hazard along the Northern Bulgarian Black Sea Coast
  37. Petya Eftimova, Nikolay Valchev, Bogdan Prodanov, Nataliya Andreeva, Todor Lambev & Liubomir Dimitrov – Assessment of Empirical Relationships between Beach-Face Slope and Sediment Size Using Field Data (Burgas Bay Case)
  38. Miroslav Krastanov – Assessment of Destabilizing Factors on a Potential Landslide Slope in Sofia Kettle –Example from the German Village Area, Bulgaria
  39. Dimcho Solakov, Stela Simeonova, Plamena Raykova & Irena Aleksandrova – An Earthquake Catalogue for Bulgaria and Adjacent Areas since 1981
  40. Lyuba Dimova, Reneta Raykova, Alberto Armigliato, Gianluca Pagnoni & Stefano Tinti – Aggregated Tsunami Scenario for Karpathos Island
  41. Krastina Malcheva, Tania Marinova & Lilia Bocheva – Statistical Assessment of Annual Maximum Daily Precipitation over Bulgaria in the Period 1892-2018
  42. Emilia Georgieva, Elena Hristova & Blagorodka Veleva – Effect of Saharan Dust Intrusions on Precipitation Chemistry in Bulgaria
  43. Damyan Barantiev, Ekaterina Batchvarova, Hristina Kirova & Orlin Gueorguiev – PBL Vertical Structure During Extreme Wind Events at Seaside Region of Southern Bulgaria
  44. Ivan Genov, Krasimira Slavova, Tzvetana Nonova & Elena Koleva-Rekalova – Black Sea Holocene Environmental Setting in Respect of Ostrea Edulis Appearance and Loss
  45. Stefania Klayn, Dimitar Berov & Ventzislav Karamfilov – Effect of Organic Matter Loading on Nutrient and Oxygen Fluxes at the Sediment-Water Interface in Different Sedimentary Habitats in Sozopol Bay (Sw Black Sea): a Laboratory Experiment
  46. Petja Ivanova-Radovanova – Assessment of the Natural Landscapes as a Prerequisite for Environmental Risk Assessment and Preparation of Management Plans
  47. Dragomir Dragomirov, Emil Oynakov, Valentin Buchakchiev & Jordan Milkov – Seismicity on the Territory of Bulgaria and Surroundings Recorded by NOTSSI for the Period 2017-2019
  48. Yavor Chapanov – Intrinsic Oscillations of River Stream Flows Determined by ARIST Method
  49. Violeta Slabakova, Ivelina Zlateva & Krasimira Slavova – Initial Assessment of Composition, Abundance, Spatial Distribution and Hotspots Identification of Floating Macro-Litter in the Bulgarian Black Sea Waters
  50. Iliyan Kotsev & Bogdan Prodanov – Endemic Forests in Danger: Land Use Shifts and Accompanying Impacts upon the Natural Flood Storage Reservoirs along the North Bulgarian Black Sea Coast
  51. Antonina Kovacheva, Diana Rabadjieva, Radost Ilieva, Rumiana Gergulova, Veselin Nanev & Ivelin Vladov – Ecological Assessment of Struma River in Pernik Region, Bulgaria in December 2019
  52. Silviya Topleva, Tsvetko Prokopov & Donka Taneva – Eco-Innovation as a Basis for Clean Production Model in the Food Industry: an Insight from Bulgaria
  53. Olga Nitcheva, Polya Dobreva, Nelly Hristova, Vesselin Koutev, Donka Shopova, Albena Vatralova & Emil Bournazki – Assessment of the Climate Changes Impact on the Groundwater Recharge to Precipitation Ratio in the Recent Years in West Aegean Region of Bulgaria
  54. Dimitar Berov, Stefania Klayn & Ventsislav Karamfilov – Rapana Venosa Rapa Whelk Responsible for Rapid Destruction of Black Sea Coastal Mytilus Galloprovincialis Littoral Reef Communities – Results from a Preliminary Study in Sw Black Sea
  55. Irina Gancheva & Elisaveta Peneva – Remote Sensing of Oil Pollution in the Black Sea – the Mopang Case
  56. Konstantinos Liolios, Georgios Skodras, Krassimir Georgiev & Ivan Georgiev – A Stochastic Numerical Approach for Contaminant Removal in Constructed Wetlands under Uncertain-But-Bounded Input Parameters